Search
Search Results
-
Analysis of the effect of agrotechnical parameters and crop year on maize (Zea mays L.) yield using polyfactorial yield trial data
77-100Views:42Field crop production is of paramount importance, the fundamental basis of food production and the source of our livelihood. Maize is one of the world's most important crops, essential for both food and energy security. The research was carried out in Hungary, at the University of Debrecen's Látókép Experimental Site, on calcareous chernozem soil in a complex tillage experiment, set up in 1989 by Prof. Dr. János Nagy. The analysis of the examined years (2015–2023) was carried out in a similar way as in the research of Gombos and Nagy (2019, 2022, 2023, 2024), i.e. we examined the deviation of the total precipitation and mean annual temperature of the given year from the 30-year (1981–2010) site average. RStudio and repeated measures model and LSD post hoc test are used to analyse the maize yield data.
Of the nine years studied, 2015 was the year with the third lowest significant maize yield (7.94 t/ha). The subsequent year 2016 yielded the second highest significant maize yield of the studied period (11.39 t/ha), The 2017 yield (8.64 t/ha) was significantly lower than the preceding year, while 2018 was more favourable for maize (9.18 t/ha). The 2019 harvest produced the statistically third highest maize yield (9.42 t/ha) in the studied period. The yield of 2020 (9.24 t/ha) was not significantly different from that of 2018, but was statistically different from all other years. The yield of maize in the unfavourable year 2021 (7.05 t/ha) was statistically the second lowest in the studied period. Of the nine studied years, the most unfavourable year for maize was the record drought year of 2022, when a yield of 2.52 t/ha was observed. The following year, 2023, recorded the highest maize yield of the studied period, 11.97 t/ha. The greatest impact on maize yield was exerted by the crop year with 73.5%, followed by fertilisation with 24.7%. The effect of tillage was 1%, because the different base crops performed differently depending on the crop year, thus neutralising the effect. -
Impact of different tillage systems on the yield parameters, protein, carbohydrate and oil content of different genotypes of maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids
37-57Views:39The aim of our research is to investigate the effect of different tillage systems on maize parameters (yield, grain moisture content at harvest) and on the nutritional value parameters (starch, protein, oil content). The ploughing primary tillage of maize was compared with the tillage practices (disc tillage, straight knife tillage, strip tillage) that are beneficial for soil structure conservation. The study was carried out in two different crop years with two different rainfall distributions, 2020 and 2021, on mid-heavy meadow chernozem soil in the outskirts of Nádudvar, in a mesoparcel experiment with three hybrids of different maturity (FAO 380, FAO 420, FAO 490).
In 2020, pre-sowing rainfall was low in March and April, only 23% and 39% of the multi-year average, which did not favour spring-sown crops, including maize. In June and July, on the other hand, rainfall was 256% and 217% of the multi-year average. In April, only 52% of the multi-year average fell, while in May it was 144% of the multi-year average. The year as a whole was extremely dry compared to the multi-year average, especially in June and July, when rainfall was only 14% and 69% of the multi-year average, respectively.
The impact of the tillage method on yields was significant in both examined years. In 2020, the yield of ploughing (15.84 t ha-1) was higher than both strip and conservation tillage. In 2021, ploughing was also the highest (5.46 t ha-1), higher than all other tillage methods, but 10.37 t ha-1 lower than in 2020.
In 2020 and 2021, the ranking of hybrids by yield was different. The best yield in 2020 was achieved by the FAO 490 hybrid (16.18 t ha-1), significantly higher than the other two hybrids. In the dry season, the FAO 420 hybrid was able to achieve the highest yield (4.33 t ha-1). Content value analysis of maize grains showed different results in the two crop years. In 2020, the oil content was significantly higher in the reduced tillage of the four tillage methods, with no real difference in the other methods. The analysis of starch content showed no significant difference between ploughing, conservation tillage and strip tillage, and no measurable difference between reduced and strip tillage. The protein content in 2021 showed a difference, with ploughing and conservation tillage demonstrably lower than reduced tillage. Compared to 2020, protein content increased from 6% to 8% in 2021. There was also a significant difference in starch content, with 66% in 2020 and 62% in 2021. -
Evaluation of maize (Zea mays L.) parameters in different phenophases as a function of heat sums in irrigated production
85-103Views:22In Hungary, maize is one of the most widely grown crops, with a stable area of 0.8–1 million hectares. The reason for this is the exceptional yield of the crop, which allows a significant amount of value to be produced per unit area. Domestic production is mainly used for animal feed, particularly in the poultry and pig sectors, and for feeding ruminants. Its use is not only as food or fodder crops, but is also increasingly important for the production of oil, bioethanol and energy. The intrinsic values of maize – protein, starch and oil – are crucial for its use in industry, feed and food. The nutrient supply of maize is essential to ensure plant development. Adequate nutrient supply is essential to ensure sustainable farming and high yields. The nutrient rates applied must be adapted to the needs of the crop so that the hybrids tolerate stress caused by seasonal effects well and yield security is maintained.
Water deficit is one of the most serious abiotic stresses that negatively affect plant growth, development and yield. Extreme weather conditions reduce yields and threaten stable production. The content, quality and industrial use of maize are closely linked to genetic, ecological and agrotechnical factors. By selecting the appropriate hybrid and applying the appropriate cultivation technology, yield indicators can be adapted to different purposes. In the agrotechnical studies for 2024, the main yield determinants were analysed, and weather was evaluated for each agrotechnical element and phenophase. The research is mainly based on meteorological measurements at the Látókép Experimental Station of the University of Debrecen. In the winter period 2023/24, 283 mm of precipitation fell in 6 months, 69 mm above the long-term average. In June, the weather was free of extremes, with evenly distributed temperatures, but above the multi-year average. The above average rainfall (66 mm), combined with soil moisture in the deeper layers of the soil, ensured a good water supply.
The average temperatures in both July and August were close to record highs (24.2 °C). The exceptional warmth in August (mid to late August) was mainly due to the shortening of the ripening phase. The 29 mm of precipitation in July was less than half the multi-year average and the following month of August was also dry (33 mm). The summer total was 128 mm. In early September, the unseasonably warm weather continued, with the first decade showing a positive anomaly of nearly 7 °C. The physiological maturity of the maize and its rapid drainage and drying allowed early harvesting. The year 2024 was marked by a marked dichotomy in terms of maize production.
Our field maize experiments allowed us to record the phenophases of the plants throughout the growing season (Hanway scale). As a new result, our analyses showed that, especially in the generative phase, more accurate data were obtained when taking into account the useful heat sum (HU) calculations. From emergence to silking, 60 days passed using 545 HU of heat sum. From silking to waxy maturation (R4) 32 days and 422 HU were needed. It was found that from silking to physiological maturation, typical of the genotype, 815 HU were required. The yield of maize hybrid H470 under irrigation is excellent (20.76 t/ha). The dry matter incorporation dynamics of the hybrid is outstanding. Dry matter gain was measured weekly. At the physiological maturation phenophase (30 August 2024), using 1360 HU, the dry matter content was 77.1%. The dry matter measurements allowed the evaluation of the water loss dynamics of a maize hybrid with excellent yield potential. Measurements and analyses were performed every seven days. The water loss rate was 5.5% in the first week, 5.8% in the second week, 4.6% in the third week and 6.9% in the fourth week. At physiological maturation, grain moisture showed a favourable value (22.9%). After physiological maturation, the daily water loss was 0.23% during the 21-day period. -
Examination of the effects of genotype, previous crop, and fertilisation in a winter wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) crop stand under irrigated and non-irrigated conditions
91-111Views:16In a field experiment, the yield and protein content of winter wheat were examined in two crop rotation systems (bi- and tri-culture), two water supply systems (non-irrigated/irrigated), five nutrient supply levels, and three genotypes. The aim of this experiment was to examine the individual factors and evaluate the various interactions. The results of the experiment showed that there was no significant difference between water supply and genotypes in terms of either yield or protein content. Under the influence of water supply, an average yield increase of 595 kg/ha can be achieved in the case of biculture, while in the case of triculture, an average yield increase of 512 kg/ha can be achieved. In terms of protein content, a decrease can be observed under the influence of irrigation: 0.2% in the case of biculture and 0.28% in the case of triculture. In all four studied treatment combinations, the Hycardi hybrid wheat achieved the highest yield (non-irrigated biculture: 8173 kg/ha; irrigated biculture: 9088 kg/ha; non-irrigated triculture: 10 256 kg/ha; irrigated triculture: 10 763 kg/ha), but this did not differ significantly from the yield results of the other two genotypes. In contrast, significant differences were found between the crop rotation systems. In the triculture crop rotation system, the yield (2044 kg/ha under non-irrigated conditions and 1961 kg/ha under irrigated conditions) and protein content (2% under non-irrigated conditions and and 1.02% under irrigated conditions) than in the two-crop rotation system. There were significant differences between nutrient supply levels. Increasing fertiliser doses also increased yield and, typically, protein content. -
Evaluation of field genetic potential based on the results of maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids with different genotypes
5-21Views:15Based on the results of field trials, we evaluated the phenometric and yield-forming elements of two maize hybrids with different maturity times. These indicators greatly contribute to the recommendation of hybrids to growers in farm practice and provide guidance in the development of hybrid-specific production technology.
Syngenta Kft. and the University of Debrecen have been conducting a joint study since 2018 to determine the field yield potential of new hybrids to be introduced. During the trial we strive to ensure that corn receives optimal conditions and does not starve for a unique day. During the experiment, the development stages of the hybrids were recorded in addition to the growth day degree (GDD). In addition to the continuous monitoring of SPAD and NDVI values, the dry-down dynamics are also precisely determined. 2024 was an extreme year for maize production, with extremely high temperatures characterizing the country in July and August. Based on the latest harvest data, the average domestic yield was 5.7 t/ha (varied between 3.4–7.9 t/ha among counties). The yield depression of the 2024 growing year was primarily due to the persistent, extremely hot weather in the summer. Coupled with less than average precipitation, a significant soil drought developed.
In the above experiment, SY Evident FAO 430-440 (H13 hybrid) achieved a yield of 20.81 t/ha, while SY Stacio FAO 360-380 (H12 hybrid), which was earlier in maturity, achieved a yield of 19.46 t/ha on a mesoplot at the university’s Látókép field experimental site. The results of the tested hybrids were greatly influenced by the early planting date, with which the hybrids avoided the extreme heat during flowering. The different genotypes were greatly influenced by the harmonious nutrient supply and optimal weather conditions in May and June (VE-R1 phase). This was statistically confirmed in the change in chlorophyll content (SPAD values) and NDVI values among the hybrids. Due to the high GDD values and ideal conditions created by irrigation during the growth stages from the period of grain filling to physiological maturity (R2-R6 phase), the hybrid with a higher maturity time (H13) statistically exceeded the hybrid with a very early maturity time (H12) by 6.9%. The irrigation-water use efficiency (IRRWUE) of the tested hybrids was as follows: in the case of SY Evident (H13) it was 41.8 kg/mm, while in the case of SY Stacio (H12) this value was 39.2 kg/mm.
By supporting optimal fertilization, we can increase yields, improve crop safety and strengthen sustainable agricultural practices at the same time. Our goal is to transfer these results to farm practice in the future, complemented by the background support of recent digital tools. -
Smart parameter analysis of maize hybrids with different FAO numbers (Zea mays L.)
5-20Views:40Maize is a heat-intensive crop and requires a lot of water. Rainfall is the main meteorological factor determining the yield, and water scarcity is the biggest problem in maize production. When the growing season is dry and temperatures are above average, soil drought typically develops in the summer. The dry autumn-winter period preceding the growing season increases the risk of drought. In our research, we studied five different FAO maize genotypes using intensive cultivation techniques, determining the yields that can be obtained and the main yield parameters that determine the yields and the relationships between them. In our experiment, all five maize hybrids showed excellent yield performance. The highest yield was obtained by hybrid H11 (18.4 t/ha), which exceeded the values of the other tested hybrids by about 5.7–22.8%. Significant differences were measured between the individual grain weight values of the hybrids. Hybrid H13 stood out with the highest individual grain weight value, exceeding the other genotypes by 1.6–25.9%. Based on the correlation analysis between the individual parameters, we demonstrated a significant (p<0.05) positive correlation of individual grain weight with individual grain number values (r=0.568) and also with grain moisture at harvest (r=0.592). Our results indicate that each of the measured individual yield parameters contribute differently to high yield, resulting in significant effects. -
Effect of different fungicides on yield and seed infestation of white lupin (Lupinus albus L.) and common vetch (Vicia sativa L.)
41-58Views:13A fungicide study was carried out in lupin (Lupnis albus L.) and common vetch (Vicia sativa L.) plants on the sandy soil of the AKIT Nyíregyháza Research Institute of the University of Debrecen, Hungary, the number of literature sources on plant protection in these small crops is limited. Various fungal diseases can set back plant development and negatively affect yields, and the vitality of harvested seeds is also important. In both crops, three treatments were applied in mid-June: tebuconazole + prochloraz, mefenoxam + mankoceb and azoxistrobin + cyproconazole. NDVI data were collected using the Trimble GreenSeeker HCS-100 device to monitor vegetation changes. After harvest, the harvested crop was cleaned in the Westrup Kamas laboratory seed cleaner and the amount of crop residue was documented. In addition, we documented the different seed yields and then placed the seeds on Papavizas substrate for seed infection testing. According to the NDVI values recorded in the lupin plots, the highest average NDVI value was recorded in the tebuconazole + prochloraz treated plots after fungicide treatment. The least infested seed according to both dates of recording also came from plots treated with tebuconazole + prochloraz, but these plots did not perform particularly well in terms of seed yield. Based on NDVI values following common vetch fungicide treatment, the highest average NDVI values were found in plots treated with tebuconazole + prochloraz. In the seed infestation test, the control plots had the lowest number of infected seeds at the first evaluation, and at the second evaluation, seeds from plots treated with azoxistrobin + cyproconazole had the lowest number of fungal infected seeds. Based on harvested seed yield values, none of the fungicide treatments caused yield increases in any of the examined plants. No significant difference was found, but the average seed yield of the control plots was the highest for both crops. Some of the active substances used have been or will be removed soon, therefore, new active substances should be included in the research. -
Examination of drought tolerance in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) and maize (Zea mays L.)
43-46Views:17The experiments were set up in the foil tent in Szarvas, at the Galambos experimental site belonging to the MATE KÖTI Department of Irrigation Development and Land Improvement. 10 liter white plastic buckets were used as cultivation pot. The diameter of the bucket is 27.5 cm, so the ground surface is 593.6 cm2. The wheat experiment was set up on November 4, 2020, with 3 wheat varieties, at 3 water supply levels (Field Water Capacity „FWC”; FWC40%, FWC60% and FWC80%) in 3 repetitions, in a total of 27 cultivation pots. The maize experiment was set up on April 19, 2021, with 5 maize hybrids, at 3 water supply levels, in 3 repetitions, in a total of 45 cultivation pots.
In the soil we use, the amount of parts that can be silted is 31.6%, so it is a sandy loam physical type soil, the chemistry is weakly acidic (pHH2O 6.54), based on the total salt content soluble in water, it has a low salt content (salt%<0.1).
In the experiment, the drought tolerance of 3 different wheat varieties (MV Nemere, GK Szilárd and Sothys) and 5 maize hybrids (GKT 4486 (Lehel), GK SILOSTAR, GKT 372, GKT 376, GKT 3385) was investigated under conditions deprived of natural precipitation.
The following phenological parameters were measured in the experiment: Relative chlorophyll content (SPAD) with a Konica SPAD 501 instrument, Leaf area (cm2) (CI-203 Handheld Laser Leaf Area Meter), Leaf area index (LAI m2/m2), Plant height (cm), Leaf and stem weight (g), Root weight (g), Ear/Tube weight (g) and yielding parameters.
In the experiment, all three wheat varieties responded very well to the increase in water content. Total biomass and root mass also increased, but the change from FWC40% to FWC60% was on a larger scale than from FWC60% to FWC80%.
When examining the amount of grain yield, in the case of the lowest water supply (FWC40%), the most yield was produced by Sothys (34.15 g/cultivation pot; 5.75 t/ha), while the lowest yield was given by Mv Nemere (26.69 g/cultivation pot); 4.50 t/ha). The largest yields were obtained in the case of the best water supply. Sothys produced a very good yield (69.58 g/cultivation pot; 11.72 t/ha) with a water supply of FWC80%, and the lowest yield here was also achieved by MV Nemere (56.70 g/cultivation pot; 9.55 t/ha) with yield.
The quality test results of the wheat showed that the quality parameters of the three investigated varieties uniformly deteriorated as a result of the increased water supply. The value of the larger amount of available water increases the yields, which negatively affected the quality.
From the results of the maize experiment, it can be deduced that the chlorophyll content of the maize hybrids was higher with good and average water supply (FWC80% and FWC60%), and that the hybrids remained green longer and photosynthesized longer, that is, the growing time of the maize hybrids was extended with good water supply.
In dry conditions (FWC40%), the performance of two hybrids was outstanding. Under these conditions, the maize hybrids GKT 372 and GKT 376 gave 65% more cob mass than the hybrids following them. The other important investigated property is the "irrigation reaction" of the hybrids. Based on our tests, GK SILOSTAR is a maize hybrid with a good reaction to irrigation but sensitive to drought, while GKT 376 is a maize hybrid with an excellent reaction to irrigation and also drought tolerance. -
Analysing the smart parameters of maize hybrids
21-36Views:42In this research, excellent maize hybrids grown over a large area in Hungary were tested in a super intensive drip irrigation experiment. The experiment was set up at the University of Debrecen, Institutes for Agricultural Research and Educational Farm, Debrecen Educational Farm and Landscape Research Institute (DE AKIT DTTI) the Látókép Crop Production Experimental Station. In our study, eight hybrids with different FAO numbers were analysed under field conditions in drip irrigation long-term experiments. The yield of each genotype and the yield components determining the yield were estimated on the basis of individual sampling after physiological maturity. After sampling, the average individual grain weight, individual grain number, thousand grain weight and yield of each genotype were determined by individual sample processing. Despite unfavourable agro-meteorological factors, intensive production techniques resulted in yields of genotypes H3, H5 and H6 all exceeding 15 t ha-1, indicating high yield stability of the examined genotypes. Two factors, individual grain number and individual grain weight, are of primary importance in the development of yield. Genotype-specific evaluation of these factors revealed that the genotype H6 was prominent in the values of individual grain number, outperforming the other examined hybrids by about 9–34%. In addition, in the experiment, the H5 hybrid also had an individual grain number exceeding 600 grains per ear, significantly outperforming the other tested hybrids. The genotype H4 proved to be the most outstanding in terms of thousand grain weight with a value of 465.71 g. These results showed that the hybrid had 10–27% higher thousand grain weight compared to the other tested genotypes. Of the examined hybrids, H2 and H3, which exceeded 400 g thousand grain weight, showed outstanding values despite the fact that they are short maturity hybrids. -
Comparative protein content and Phytophthora infestans resistance testing of Sárvári potato cultivar candidates to select a variety suitable for high quality protein production
59-86Views:11Due to the focus on potato protein from a nutritional biology point of view, in our comparative experiment we investigated the content values of multi-resistant Sárvári potato clones suitable as candidate varieties for primary breeding in order to select a candidate for protein extraction for high quality animal- and human supplementation. Prior to our experiment, multi-resistant clones bred from year to year were regularly found to have higher than average protein content (>3%), therefore the focus was on high protein content as a breed trait.
Comparative dry matter, starch- and protein content tests of the most promising candidates were carried out under identical soil conditions, nutrient supply, irrigation and weather factors, and under identical plant protection, keeping in mind the potential for organic production.
In terms of protein content, the candidate variety S05 achieved an outstandingly high result (4.88%), but in terms of yield it was lower than the second best performing candidate variety S10 (2.89%). The shorter duration candidate variety S06 was lower in terms of protein content (2.29%), but better than the standard, also medium-early Kondor, which was also used as a standard for comparison, and had the best yield. In terms of protein yield per hectare, although lower, S05 was the most suitable candidate for the experimental objective, due to its high protein content. In terms of protein yield, the candidate variety S10 yielded almost the same as Sárvári Borostyán (2.66%).
In the comparative experiment, resistance to potato late blight (Phytophthora infestans) was also tested using a susceptible control variety as host and disseminator of local populations of the pathogen. Based on the infestation scale scores for the growing season, the candidate cultivar S05 was found to be the least susceptible, with the lowest score (1.23). The candidate cultivars Sárvári Borostyán and S06 and S10 also showed low infestation (scale scores 1.43–1.67). In comparison, the susceptible cultivar Desiree scored 9 on the scale and the cultivar Kondor scored 7.49.
The next step was to optimise the cultivation technology and nutrient supply to maximise protein yield by further field trials of promising candidates. -
Results of a water and nutrient management (N dose) long-term experiment
41-55Views:38The results of the field experiments provide a stable orientation basis for the continuous, broad development of agriculture. The long-term complex fertilisation experiment established in 1983 at the University of Debrecen's Látókép Experiment Site provides a unique opportunity to compare the nutrient responses of maize genotypes between non-fertilised control plots and five increasing nitrogen application rates in both irrigated and non-irrigated experimental conditions. Based on many years of experimental results, we found statistically proven yield enhancing effects of all nitrogen fertilisation levels. Nitrogen utilisation efficiency was highest at the 60 kg/ha treatment, resulting in 45.8% higher yields. Evaluating the irrigated experimental version, we found that optimal water supply resulted in an increase in yield stability for both the control and increasing nitrogen doses, with less measurable seasonal variability in yield, with a yield increase of 0.49–2.58 t/ha. The effect of irrigation in increasing crop stability was also reflected in fertiliser use efficiency. On average, 120 kg nitrogen/ha increased maize yield by 62–105% and 180 kg nitrogen/ha by 57–112% compared to control plots. -
Correlation between quality and quantity of winter wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) in different crop years
103-118Views:20Winter wheat is one of the most popular arable crops in Hungary and worldwide. Its cultivation dates back thousands of years and it is one of the most versatile crops. Its most important role lies in human nutrition, as it is an important staple food for mankind. The global population boom has led to an increasing demand for food raw materials of sufficient quantity and quality. The most important quality parameters for winter wheat are protein content, gluten content, gluten content, starch content and Zeleny index.
In this comparative genotype experiment, the quality parameters and the relationship between the quantity and quality of winter wheat of different genotypes were investigated in two different rainfall years: a drought year (2021/2022) and a rainfall year (2022/2023). The obtained results show that in the rainy year, the genotypes had significantly higher yield averages and on average higher values for moisture and protein content. Pearson's correlation analysis was used to examine the relationship between the quantity and quality of yield for each genotype in both growing seasons and averaged over the two growing seasons. It was found that quality parameters were negatively correlated with yield quantity when averaged over the two examined years and genotypes. -
Analysis of the physiological effects of different sowing dates in a maize stand
69-86Views:11The aim of this study is to examine how different sowing times affect the germination dynamics of maize hybrids with different ripening periods, as well as their impact on maize development and yield. The experiment was conducted in Hungary, at the Látókép Experimental Station of the University of Debrecen, on calcareous chernozem soil, in a growing season with average precipitation (2023). In the field experiment, three sowing dates were used: Sowing Date I (April 17), Sowing time II (April 24), and Sowing time III (May 23). The same hybrids were included in the experiment for all three sowing dates (H1: FAO 380, H2: FAO 490). Following the germination dynamics test, plant height and relative chlorophyll content (SPAD value) were measured in the stand at three time points: 6-leaf (V6), 12-leaf (V12), and 50% silking (R1) phenological phases. During the first two days of the germination phase, both early and medium-ripening hybrids germinated at nearly the same percentage (H1: 76%, H2: 75%) in Sowing Date I, while in Sowing Date II (H1: 84%, H2: 88%) and Sowing Date III (H1: 87%, H2: 84%), the difference in the germination dynamics of the hybrids was more significant. Between phenophases V6 and R1, the percentage increase in relative chlorophyll content (SPAD value) was highest for hybrid H1 in Sowing Date I and for hybrid H2 in Sowing Date II, while it was lowest for both hybrids in Sowing Date III. The influence of sowing dates on SPAD values was detectable in the V12 phenophase (Sowing Date II p<0.005) for the H1 hybrid and in the V6 (Sowing time III, p<0.005) and V12 phenophase (Sowing time II, p<0.005). Based on the height data measured in different phenological phases, sowing date influenced the growth of maize hybrids, but this effect was not statistically significant in all cases (R1). For the different maize hybrids, the differences in yield results between the hybrids within the examined sowing dates and within each sowing date were not statistically significant. This suggests that sowing date did not have a pronounced effect on the yield of any of the hybrids. At the same time, however, the best sowing date (H1-Sowing date I. 14.959 t/ha; H2-Sowing date II. 14.208 t/ha) may allow for better water and nutrient utilisation and avoid heat stress or drought periods affecting flowering.
The statistically significant strongest correlations between SPAD value and yield for both maize hybrids were found at Sowing Date I and Sowing Date III in the R1 phenological phase (H1 – Sowing Date I: r=0.990**, Sowing Date III: r=0.999***; H2 – Sowing Date I: r=0.976*, Sowing Date III: r=0.944*). -
Agrometeorological characteristics of the 2025 maize growing season in the Debrecen region
45-55Views:30In Hungary, soil drought, atmospheric drought, and extremely high temperatures often interact in complex ways to cause significant maize yield losses, so the issue of drought was also the focus of the agrometeorological study for 2025. As in previous years, the main meteorological factors determining crop yield were analysed and the weather in the Debrecen region was evaluated in relation to the individual phenological phases.
At the beginning of the growing season, the upper soil layers were saturated with water, but slightly less water than usual reached the deeper layers. April, which is favorable for maize (sowing and germination period), was followed by a particularly cool May, significantly slowing down plant development. Due to the very dry, very hot June, signs of water stress were already visible to the naked eye in the second half of the month (plant height, leaf condition), as a result of increasing soil drought and regular atmospheric drought during the daytime. July proved to be favorable with rainy and moderately warm weather, which was the main reason why the average maize yield was above average. In line with previous research results, this year's harvest proves that the seemingly extremely unfavorable weather in June does not in itself prevent above-average yields. -
Agro-meteorological characteristics of the 2023 growing season in long-term maize experiments at Debrecen-Látókép
29-39Views:35The agrometeorological characteristics of the 2023 maize growing year were analysed and evaluated primarily on the basis of meteorological measurements at Debrecen-Látókép. Our results are also valid for the wider Debrecen area, since – at least this year – the water supply of the crop was not mainly dependent on local rainfall.
Following the exceptional drought of 2022, the very significant precipitation in the period September-January was sufficient to saturate the soils to field water capacity. Most of February and March 2023 were dry, allowing soil preparation, but the weather only became favourable for sowing in the second half of April, following a cool, wet period. Temperatures and sunshine conditions in May, which were in line with the long-term average, provided favourable conditions for the early vegetative development of maize, and there was no water deficit despite less rainfall than usual. In June, the weather continued to be moderate and warm, with above average rainfall, which is considered ideal for the second half of the vegetative development phase. July was warmer and drier than average, but without extremes such as in the summers of 2021 or 2022, and the slightly cool and moderately wet weather of the first decade of August had a positive effect on yield development. The warmest period of the summer, after the sensitive phenophase of maize, only resulted in a spectacular acceleration of ripening in mid-August. Record warm, dry weather in September favoured grain water release and harvesting.
The initial water supply was adequate for field water capacity, the moderately warm growing season, balanced temperatures and around average precipitation in the Debrecen area provided overall favourable agro-meteorological conditions for maize. -
Response of Szeged winter wheat cultivars (Triticum aestivum L.) to drought stress
63-78Views:16In our experiments, we aimed to identify which cultivars from the applied breeding program have favorable drought stress resistance properties. The experiments described in this paper were conducted under field conditions from 2013 to 2022, using the automatic rain shelter system of our institute, as well as the adjacent control treatments. Twelve Szeged wheat cultivars and one drought-tolerant control cultivar, Plainsman V., were compared for their response to drought stress based on three agronomically important parameters (heading time, plant height and yield). The effect of water deprivation was most pronounced on yield, with an average yield depression of 31% observed in the tested cultivars. Heading time and plant height were not as sensitive to water deprivation, but significant differences were observed in some cultivars based on these parameters as well. In some cases, considerable deviations were observed in positive and negative directions from the average values among the tested cultivars. Based on the obtained results, it can be concluded which cultivars are suitable for cultivation in drought-prone areas, can be used for further detailed research on the effects of drought stress, and can serve as a breeding material for drought tolerance. -
Agrometeorological characteristics of the 2024 maize growing season in Debrecen-Látókép
67-78Views:38The impact of weather on yields is realised in a complex interaction with agrotechnical factors. In this agrometeorological study for the year 2024, the main meteorological factors determining yields were analysed in relation to the agrotechnical elements and phenophases. The research was based on air temperature, soil temperature and precipitation measurements at the Látókép Experimental Station of the University of Debrecen and on sunshine duration data from the HungaroMet Debrecen Airport Station.
It can be concluded that the year 2024 was characterised by a marked duality in terms of maize production. The weather was favourable until June. Water availability was still adequate (partly due to favourable initial water availability in the soils) and temperatures were mostly above the multi-year average, without periods of extreme heat. Overall, this resulted in a well-developed stand with high yield potential. Subsequently, the weather changed fundamentally. Both July and August mean temperatures were close to record highs (24.2 °C). One of the heatwave peaks was in mid-July, coinciding in several places with the most heat stress-sensitive flowering phenophases of maize. The persistent, extremely hot weather in July-August was primarily responsible for the yield depression in the 2024 growing season. The below-average rainfall, combined with a significant soil depression, mainly during the maturing period. The combination of the soil trough, the atmospheric drought and the extremely high air temperatures caused the significant yield losses. -
Analysis of dry matter, nitrogen and calcium incorporation dynamics in Honey sweet maize (Zea mays L. convar. saccharata Koern) hybrids
21-35Views:42The cultivation of sweet maize is of great importance in Hungary. Hungary is the largest producer on the European continent and the second largest exporter in the world after the United States. The average annual production of Hungarian sweet maize, which is in demand all over the world, reaches 500,000 tonnes as a result of the properly selected precision cultivation technology. Yields of sweet maize are above average in precision farming, with nearly 70% of the area irrigated.
An important factor in the exceptional nature of the drought of 2022 was the lack of rainfall in the previous winter half-year, which was not sufficient to replenish the deeper layers of the soil. April was still average in terms of rainfall, but thereafter a very significant rainfall deficit developed. A total of 66 mm of rain fell in the three summer months. The water shortage and its adverse effects were exacerbated by significantly higher than normal temperatures between May and August. The water deficit was compensated for during the growing season by precision drip irrigation, with 344 mm of water being applied. In particular, the summer months were much warmer than the long-term average, with positive temperature differences of 3.4 °C, 2.4 °C and 2.9 °C respectively. The best indicator of sweet maize yields is dry matter incorporation dynamics.
Based on the results measured during the phenophase, it was found that the growing season can be divided into three dominant intervals. The Honey maize hybrid produced 18% dry matter in the first stage, from emergence to the juvenile stage, and an additional 4% from the juvenile stage to silking. The intensive stage of dry matter incorporation lasted from silking to the R3 phenophase (harvest), with a total of 72%. Continuous knowledge of the grain moisture content of sweet maize is an important indicator for operational efficiency. Our research showed that, at the R3 phenophase, the moisture contents of plant parts were closely correlated, with the grain moisture content being the highest. Our research results demonstrated that dry matter gain from silking to the R3 (harvest) phase is very intensive, with a total heat requirement of 840 HU for the examined hybrid. -
Meteorological conditions of maize growing experiments on the agricultural campus of the University of Debrecen in the growing season 2022
5-19Views:43In 2022, a very severe drought developed in the Debrecen area. The average yield of the maize experiments at the University of Debrecen was lower than ever before. On several plots the crop yielded practically nothing. The evaluation of the meteorological conditions of such an exceptional year is essential to increase knowledge on the drought susceptibility of maize and to clarify the limits of stress tolerance. As far as possible, meteorological data measured at or near the experimental site should be used. In response to this need, we have investigated and presented the meteorological conditions on the agricultural campus, especially for maize. An important factor in the exceptional nature of the 2022 drought was the lack of sufficient precipitation to recharge the deeper layers of the soils during the previous winter. April was still average in terms of rainfall, but thereafter a very significant rainfall deficit developed. In the three summer months, a total of 66 mm of rain fell, 115 mm below average. The lack of water and its adverse effects were exacerbated by the fact that temperatures in the May-August period were significantly higher than normal. In particular, the summer months were much warmer than the long-term average, with positive temperature anomalies of 3.4 °C, 2.4 °C and 2.9 °C respectively. -
Analysis of the yield parameters of super sweet maize (Zea mays L. convar saccharata Koern) in different crop years under irrigation
29-46Views:39The success of sweet maize production is mainly determined by the significant variation in the effects of the crop year. In Hungary, a large number of drought periods justify the use of irrigation. Without irrigation, cultivation is risky, and in a severely drought year, even the return on costs is uncertain. Our tests were carried out in three different years (2020, 2021, 2022). In the growing season (May-August), the rainfall was 138 mm more in 2020, 65 mm less in 2021 and 140 mm less in 2022 compared to the long-term average. The water requirements of sweet maize were met by drip irrigation throughout the period. Based on the experimental results, compared to the yield of 11,359 t/ha in the extreme dry year of 2022, the yield was 5,828 t/ha higher in 2020 and 7,127 t/ha higher in 2021. Based on the results of the scientific research, it has been concluded that sweet maize production without irrigation is risky, but in extreme drought years irrigation cannot fully compensate for the weather effect due to high heat stress. -
Evaluation of smart parameters of maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids with different genotypes
5-32Views:45In the 2024 growing season, I examined the smart parameters of five different genotypes of maize hybrids within the framework of a long-term field experiment. The research focused on the germination dynamics, dry matter accumulation in relation to the useful heat units, and the analysis of individual NDVI and SPAD values of the plants.
The cooling that occurred during the two weeks following sowing posed challenges for the hybrids, yet the adaptive strategies of the different genotypes were clearly observable. The dynamics of germination and the rate of dry matter accumulation highlighted the diversity among the genotypes, offering significant potential in terms of yield and harvest timing.
The Kabanero hybrid performed exceptionally well, emerging the earliest and reaching the highest final dry matter content. The Synopsis hybrid showed dynamic adaptation: although its initial germination was slower, it later accelerated, resulting in balanced dry matter accumulation. Dueling hybrid exhibited the most equal germination and the highest number of emerged plants, coupled with a continuous increase in dry matter content, leading to stable growth. Indem1012 hybrid was sensitive to the drop in temperature, resulting in delayed germination, yet it still achieved significant dry matter accumulation. Kabaretto hybrid emergence equal and although it maintained a lower dry matter content until physiological maturity, it produced the highest average yield, demonstrating its excellent yield potential.
NDVI analysis revealed that all hybrids reached their highest values during the V12 phenological stage, reflecting healthy plant development. The SPAD value analysis showed similar patterns for the Kabanero, Synopsis, and Dueling hybrids, with peak values measured at the V12, silking, and R4 stages. In the Indem1012 and Kabaretto hybrids, high SPAD values were recorded during the V12 stage, followed by a decrease during silking, and a subsequent increase at the R4 stage, indicating the hybrids' adaptability.
Overall, the diverse performance of the studied maize hybrids provided valuable insights into the relationships between germination dynamics, dry matter accumulation, and physiological development, highlighting the potential inherent in genetic diversity. -
Agrometeorological characteristics of the extreme drought of 2022 in Debrecen-Látókép
5-18Views:40A large part of Hungary, including the Debrecen area, was facing a very severe drought in 2022. Our research examined the weather conditions that led to maize yield losses on a scale not seen in decades.
In the winter before the growing season, deeper soil layers were not able to replenish water, and the spring water availability of maize was particularly low. April was cool with average rainfall. Thereafter, the weather was warm or very warm, sunny and extremely dry practically until the second half of August. Monthly mean temperatures in all three summer months were relatively uniformly 2–3 ºC above the multi-year average, with 44 heat days. In total, only 56 mm of rain fell during the summer, with only two daily rainfall events above 10 mm, which did not contribute significantly to the water supply of the maize due to the very high evaporation capacity of the air. From the beginning of the summer, soil drought severely limited water uptake and transpiration, and maize growth was very poor. The drought (a combination of soil and atmospheric drought), which worsened during the critical phenological phases (flowering and yield formation), left most maize plants infertile.
The exceptional nature of the drought of 2022 is due to the combination of very hot summer weather, with virtually no precipitation during the main periods, and very low initial soil water availability. In our region, we can expect an increase in drought risk as a result of climate change. -
Analysing the plant density response of sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) on heterogeneous production sites
87-95Views:17Sunflower is considered a crop that uses soil moisture to the maximum, but it is true that the amount of available water is a limiting factor. Sunflower hybrids use soil water resources with varying efficiency, which is also greatly influenced by the number of plants sown per hectare. The use of satellite remote sensing and positioning, sensor-based measurement, GIS data analysis and processing software, and the emergence and use of technical solutions for differentiated sowing rates, open up the possibility of examining the possibility of site-specific plant density control in sunflower production. In this study, an attempt was made to determine the best sunflower plant density interval for the heterogeneous fertility zones of a given production area. The fertility zones were established using novel GIS methods. In the selected sample areas, three distinct fertility zones were defined. In each fertility zone, three plant density steps were used in four replicates. In the high and average fertility zones, increasing plant density resulted in slightly higher yields, while in the low fertility zones, sowing with reduced plant density did not cause a significant yield difference compared to the standard value. For moisture and oil content, no practical differences between plant density values could be detected. -
Correlation study of NDVI and yield in maize at different phenological stages with different flight settings
31-50Views:33In this research, the authors sought solutions to one of the most important challenges facing agriculture. The growth of the world's population and the decline and degradation of arable land pose new challenges for agriculture. Cereal crops play a key role in food production, with maize being of particular importance as it is grown worldwide. Precision farming is playing an increasingly important role in modern agriculture, making remote sensing and data analysis of paramount importance.
The weather conditions in 2024 were unusual: spring was rainy and warm, while the summer months were exceptionally hot with an above-average number of heat days. The experiments were conducted during four different phenological stages of corn development (V5, V10, R1, and R3). Outside the growing season, we used three types of flight settings: measurements without RTK, with RTK, and with a combination of RTK and altitude tracking. During the study, three hybrids with different FAO numbers were analyzed, and the results were evaluated at five different nutrient levels in addition to the control.
It was observed that in the early (V5 and V10) phenological phases, there was a closer correlation between NDVI values and crop yield, which can be explained by the favorable spring and early summer weather conditions of the year. The flight settings showed similar results at three measurement times, but differences appeared in the R1 phenological phase. It can be assumed that the large amount of pollen deposited on the leaves during flowering influenced the NDVI values. In addition, the creation of orthomosaics from RTK and altitude tracking images proved to be more time-consuming and, in some cases, required multiple attempts with the WebODM software used. These results provided valuable data and serve as a good starting point for further research. -
The effect of nitrogen splitting in sweet maize (Zea mays L. convar. saccharata Koern) hybrids on plant physiological traits and yield
67-88Views:18A small plot field experiment was established to examine the hybrid-specific effects of split N fertilisation and irrigation on chernozem soil with calcareous deposits on the Hajdúság loess ridge. We tested the effect of different rates of the optimum 75 kg N/ha N rate established in our previous experiments at the given site. Irrigation increased the height of both hybrids in all treatments by an average of 13.0 cm. There was no statistically confirmed difference in leaf area between irrigated and non-irrigated hybrids. The different nutrient responses of the hybrids are shown by the fact that all nitrogen split treatments resulted in yield increases (7.5–17.5%) for the Tyson hybrid, whereas Dessert R78 yielded 1–7.9% less than the control in two treatments. The irrigation response of the two genotypes was different, with Dessert R78 yielding 2868 kg and Tyson 2066 kg more than the non-irrigated treatment, averaged over the fertilisation treatments.
Database Logos
Keywords
Make a Submission
Issues by Year