Search

Published After
Published Before

Search Results

  • Impact of different tillage systems on the yield parameters, protein, carbohydrate and oil content of different genotypes of maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids
    37-57
    Views:
    39
    The aim of our research is to investigate the effect of different tillage systems on maize parameters (yield, grain moisture content at harvest) and on the nutritional value parameters (starch, protein, oil content). The ploughing primary tillage of maize was compared with the tillage practices (disc tillage, straight knife tillage, strip tillage) that are beneficial for soil structure conservation. The study was carried out in two different crop years with two different rainfall distributions, 2020 and 2021, on mid-heavy meadow chernozem soil in the outskirts of Nádudvar, in a mesoparcel experiment with three hybrids of different maturity (FAO 380, FAO 420, FAO 490).
    In 2020, pre-sowing rainfall was low in March and April, only 23% and 39% of the multi-year average, which did not favour spring-sown crops, including maize. In June and July, on the other hand, rainfall was 256% and 217% of the multi-year average. In April, only 52% of the multi-year average fell, while in May it was 144% of the multi-year average. The year as a whole was extremely dry compared to the multi-year average, especially in June and July, when rainfall was only 14% and 69% of the multi-year average, respectively.
    The impact of the tillage method on yields was significant in both examined years. In 2020, the yield of ploughing (15.84 t ha-1) was higher than both strip and conservation tillage. In 2021, ploughing was also the highest (5.46 t ha-1), higher than all other tillage methods, but 10.37 t ha-1 lower than in 2020.
    In 2020 and 2021, the ranking of hybrids by yield was different. The best yield in 2020 was achieved by the FAO 490 hybrid (16.18 t ha-1), significantly higher than the other two hybrids. In the dry season, the FAO 420 hybrid was able to achieve the highest yield (4.33 t ha-1). Content value analysis of maize grains showed different results in the two crop years. In 2020, the oil content was significantly higher in the reduced tillage of the four tillage methods, with no real difference in the other methods. The analysis of starch content showed no significant difference between ploughing, conservation tillage and strip tillage, and no measurable difference between reduced and strip tillage. The protein content in 2021 showed a difference, with ploughing and conservation tillage demonstrably lower than reduced tillage. Compared to 2020, protein content increased from 6% to 8% in 2021. There was also a significant difference in starch content, with 66% in 2020 and 62% in 2021.
  • Dry matter incorporation and water loss dynamics of different FAO maize hybrids
    79-102
    Views:
    43
    Based on the results of our field experiments, we evaluated the most important values and parameters of four different FAO maize hybrids. For the evaluation of the performance and quality of the hybrids, we used the useful heat sum (HU) values for the developmental stages as a novel approach.
    For each of the four different FAO hybrids, we investigated in a novel and unique way the useful heat sum requirement of maize hybrids in the most important phenophases preceding dry matter incorporation and water loss dynamics. We also recorded the number of days from emergence at each phenophase, allowing comparison with literature data. Dry matter incorporation was assessed at R2, R4 (wax maturity) and physiological maturity, and at harvest. The dry matter incorporation dynamics study was started on 31/07/2023 for the four different FAO hybrids to meet the requirement of a reliable comparison.
    The reliable sampling data allowed the analysis of the water release dynamics in the light of thermal energy use. Three water discharge intervals were evaluated between the four sampling dates.
    The yields of four maize hybrids with different FAO numbers were significantly different. The highest yields were obtained by the hybrid with excellent ability FAO 480 (19.53 t/ha).
    In all cases, the grain moisture content at harvest of the maize hybrids tested was closely related to the length of the growing season. The grain moisture content of the hybrids differed significantly at harvest.
    Starch content was closely related to yield, with the FAO 480 hybrid having the highest yield and starch content, while the FAO 350 hybrid had the lowest yield and starch content. Specific protein content showed a strong inverse correlation with yield. The FAO 350 hybrid had the lowest yield (13.62 t/ha) and the highest protein content (7.69%), while the FAO 480 hybrid had the highest yield (19.53 t/ha) and the lowest protein content (5.78%). In all cases, the oil content of the maize hybrids tested showed a strong correlation with yield. The oil contents of the hybrids were significantly different.
    The new research results suggest a strong correlation between oil synthesis and yield per hectare, but further field experiments and laboratory tests are needed to confirm this.
  • Quality analysis of different FAO number maize hybrids (Zea mays L.) in irrigated production
    113-124
    Views:
    44
    Three maize hybrids of different ripening periods and FAO numbers (350, 450 and 550) were examined at the Látókép Experiment Site of the University of Debrecen. The precipitation deficit was compensated by irrigation in the extremely drought year of 2022.
    When evaluating the yield of the maize hybrids, it was found that the hybrids with higher FAO number produced more yield. Compared to the yield of the FAO 350 hybrid (14.241 t ha-1), the FAO 450 hybrid yielded 12% more and the FAO 550 hybrid 13.3% more significantly.
    When grain moisture values were analysed, a similar correlation was found, with higher grain moisture associated with higher yields. It was found that, compared to the grain moisture of the FAO 350 hybrid (15.1%), the FAO 450 hybrid showed significantly higher values by 7% and the FAO 550 hybrid by 29%.
    Based on the quality analysis of maize grain, it was found that the protein content, in contrast to yield and grain moisture values, was reliably lower as the FAO numbers increased. Compared to the protein content of the FAO 350 hybrid (7.27%), the FAO 450 hybrid achieved 14% and the FAO 550 hybrid 18% lower values. Oil content did not differ significantly between hybrids with different FAO numbers (3.82; 3.54 and 3.14%). Starch content was 2–3% higher in the higher FAO hybrids, but the difference was not significant.
  • Comparative protein content and Phytophthora infestans resistance testing of Sárvári potato cultivar candidates to select a variety suitable for high quality protein production
    59-86
    Views:
    11
    Due to the focus on potato protein from a nutritional biology point of view, in our comparative experiment we investigated the content values of multi-resistant Sárvári potato clones suitable as candidate varieties for primary breeding in order to select a candidate for protein extraction for high quality animal- and human supplementation. Prior to our experiment, multi-resistant clones bred from year to year were regularly found to have higher than average protein content (>3%), therefore the focus was on high protein content as a breed trait.
    Comparative dry matter, starch- and protein content tests of the most promising candidates were carried out under identical soil conditions, nutrient supply, irrigation and weather factors, and under identical plant protection, keeping in mind the potential for organic production.
    In terms of protein content, the candidate variety S05 achieved an outstandingly high result (4.88%), but in terms of yield it was lower than the second best performing candidate variety S10 (2.89%). The shorter duration candidate variety S06 was lower in terms of protein content (2.29%), but better than the standard, also medium-early Kondor, which was also used as a standard for comparison, and had the best yield. In terms of protein yield per hectare, although lower, S05 was the most suitable candidate for the experimental objective, due to its high protein content. In terms of protein yield, the candidate variety S10 yielded almost the same as Sárvári Borostyán (2.66%).
    In the comparative experiment, resistance to potato late blight (Phytophthora infestans) was also tested using a susceptible control variety as host and disseminator of local populations of the pathogen. Based on the infestation scale scores for the growing season, the candidate cultivar S05 was found to be the least susceptible, with the lowest score (1.23). The candidate cultivars Sárvári Borostyán and S06 and S10 also showed low infestation (scale scores 1.43–1.67). In comparison, the susceptible cultivar Desiree scored 9 on the scale and the cultivar Kondor scored 7.49.
    The next step was to optimise the cultivation technology and nutrient supply to maximise protein yield by further field trials of promising candidates.
  • Evaluation of smart parameters of maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids with different genotypes
    5-32
    Views:
    45
    In the 2024 growing season, I examined the smart parameters of five different genotypes of maize hybrids within the framework of a long-term field experiment. The research focused on the germination dynamics, dry matter accumulation in relation to the useful heat units, and the analysis of individual NDVI and SPAD values of the plants.
    The cooling that occurred during the two weeks following sowing posed challenges for the hybrids, yet the adaptive strategies of the different genotypes were clearly observable. The dynamics of germination and the rate of dry matter accumulation highlighted the diversity among the genotypes, offering significant potential in terms of yield and harvest timing.
    The Kabanero hybrid performed exceptionally well, emerging the earliest and reaching the highest final dry matter content. The Synopsis hybrid showed dynamic adaptation: although its initial germination was slower, it later accelerated, resulting in balanced dry matter accumulation. Dueling hybrid exhibited the most equal germination and the highest number of emerged plants, coupled with a continuous increase in dry matter content, leading to stable growth. Indem1012 hybrid was sensitive to the drop in temperature, resulting in delayed germination, yet it still achieved significant dry matter accumulation. Kabaretto hybrid emergence equal and although it maintained a lower dry matter content until physiological maturity, it produced the highest average yield, demonstrating its excellent yield potential.
    NDVI analysis revealed that all hybrids reached their highest values during the V12 phenological stage, reflecting healthy plant development. The SPAD value analysis showed similar patterns for the Kabanero, Synopsis, and Dueling hybrids, with peak values measured at the V12, silking, and R4 stages. In the Indem1012 and Kabaretto hybrids, high SPAD values were recorded during the V12 stage, followed by a decrease during silking, and a subsequent increase at the R4 stage, indicating the hybrids' adaptability.
    Overall, the diverse performance of the studied maize hybrids provided valuable insights into the relationships between germination dynamics, dry matter accumulation, and physiological development, highlighting the potential inherent in genetic diversity.
  • Impact of different production techniques with different intensities on the on the quality of winter wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
    93-108
    Views:
    16
    Interactive effects of crop models, crop rotation and fertiliser application on the quality parameters of winter wheat grain yield in a long-term experiment on calcareous chernozem soil in the growing season of 2023. The results of our research showed that different intensity of technological models (different fungicide use, foliar fertilisers and growth regulators) had no or only partial (tri-culture) significant effects on the quality parameters (protein, starch, dry and wet gluten content, Zeleny index, grain hardness) of wheat. Protein and starch content showed a negative correlation. Higher values of protein, dry and wet gluten, Zeleny index and grain hardness were measured in the tri-culture rotation than in the biculture rotation. Of the quality indicators, only starch content was higher in biculture. The highest significant effect of fertilisation on the quality parameters was observed. The protein, dry and wet gluten contents increased with increasing fertiliser rates in the intervals 7.58–13.42%, 4.48–11.32%, 12.06–31.10% in biculture and 7.93–14.41%, 5.45–12.85% and 13.86–34.79% in triculture, respectively. In biculture, in the N200+PK (highest) fertiliser treatment, the wet gluten content reached the milling category I (31.13–32.10%), which is of good quality, while in triculture, the milling category I (31.22–32.62%) was already reached in the N100+PK fertiliser treatment, and in the N200+PK treatment, these values (34.55–34.79%) were in the premium quality category. In triculture crop rotation, protein, dry and wet gluten contents were significantly increased in the control (without fertiliser and foliar fertiliser) treatment due to the physiological activating effects of foliar fertilisers when super intensive technology was applied. Zeleny index and grain hardness values were lower in biculture (4.66–34.51 ml and 10.9–86.1, respectively) than in triculture (12.86–39.61 ml and 29.0–93.1, respectively), and significantly increased with fertiliser application in both rotations.
  • Analysis of mineral, phosphorus, potassium, magnesium, zinc and iron content of the sweet maize (Zea mays L. convar. saccharata Koern) hybrid Honey
    21-28
    Views:
    36
    The consumption of sweet maize is beneficial in the prevention of cardiovascular diseases, is effective in the prevention of lung diseases, stimulates brain function and its cellulose content helps the stomach and intestines. It is high in magnesium, phosphorus and iron and contains vitamins C, E and D in their natural form.
    The Hungarian-bred Honey normal sweet maize hybrid is excellent for fresh consumption at a tender stage of development. Laboratory tests have shown that Honey sweet maize can play an important role in a healthy diet. It has a favourable mineral content, with a potassium content of almost 10 000 mg/kg, a phosphorus content of 3217 mg/kg, a magnesium content of more than 1300 mg/kg and an important source of iron and zinc with values of 20.3 and 26.5 mg/kg.
  • Testing of primary and secondary tubers of potato parent and breeding lines with different osmotic stress tolerance in an isolated and greenhouse cropping system
    37-61
    Views:
    13
    Probably one of the most defining problems of our time is providing food for the growing population of the earth. The aim of today's modern plant cultivation is to minimize risk factors and maximize the possibility of success. In our experiment, we examined potato parent lines (C103, C107) and their breeding lines (C11, C20) with known osmotic stress tolerance, which, based on our previous knowledge, could be valuable breeding subjects for both our current and future research. Primary tubers were made from shoot cultures produced by in vitro micropropagation under isolated conditions, then the harvested primary tubers were planted in green house at two different plant distance and fraction group (normal: T1: 25 cm, F1: 20–45 mm and narrow: T2: 15 cm, F2: -19 mm). We examined the changes in the tuber yield, as well as the influencing role of plant distance both in the amount of harvested tubers and in the distribution between fractions. In the case of the secondary tuber, we observed the emergence dynamics, the leaf height and fresh leaf weight values before harvest, the chlorophyll-a, -b and total chlorophyll content of the fresh leaves, as well as the Fv/Fm values of the chlorophyll fluorescence in the parental pair. The tuber yield measured per plant was lower in all cases for primary tubers at narrower plant distance and for secondary tubers at T2 plant distance was also reduced by about half. Significantly different results in the amount of primary tubers harvested as a result of narrower plant distances were obtained for three (C103, C107, C20) genotypes, and for two (C103, C20) genotypes when examining the secondary tubers. The fractional distribution in the number of primary tubers was positively influenced by plant distance in genotypes C103 (2nd fraction), C20 (3rd fraction), while C107 (3rd fraction) and C11 (3rd fraction) genotypes showed a slightly decrease. The emergence dynamics of the examined secondary tubers depended to a large extent on the characteristics of the genotype, however, the plant distance and fractionation also had a decisive influence. 50% of emergence was measured at the earliest for the C11, the latest for the C107 genotype (DAP 43. and 79.). The plants growing in a narrower plant distance, the 50% emergence ratio and the maximum emergence were generally reached 4–11days later than the plant grown under normal conditions. In the measurements of leaf height, fresh leaf weight, chlorophyll-a, -b and total chlorophyll content, according to genotype and plant number, the values of the C103 parent line and the C20 breeding line were in most cases significantly higher compared to the other two genotypes. As a result of the narrow number of plants, the tuber weight per unit area was significantly reduced in the observed parent (C103, a: 371.97 g/m2; C107, bc: 61.73 g/m2) and breeding lines (C20, b: 97.28 g/m2; C11, c: 2.13 g/m2). The higher number of seedlings and fractional planting resulted in significantly lower values in the weight of secondary tubers for genotypes C103 and C20, and when examining the distribution between fractions, we measured a statistically measurable difference for these two genotypes as well. Our results provide a good basis for learning the development processes of the potato genotypes included in the study and for the creation of breeding lines adapted to the extreme weather conditions of today, for the development of cultivation technology and seed production methods applicable to their specific characteristics.
  • Correlation between quality and quantity of winter wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) in different crop years
    103-118
    Views:
    20
    Winter wheat is one of the most popular arable crops in Hungary and worldwide. Its cultivation dates back thousands of years and it is one of the most versatile crops. Its most important role lies in human nutrition, as it is an important staple food for mankind. The global population boom has led to an increasing demand for food raw materials of sufficient quantity and quality. The most important quality parameters for winter wheat are protein content, gluten content, gluten content, starch content and Zeleny index.
    In this comparative genotype experiment, the quality parameters and the relationship between the quantity and quality of winter wheat of different genotypes were investigated in two different rainfall years: a drought year (2021/2022) and a rainfall year (2022/2023). The obtained results show that in the rainy year, the genotypes had significantly higher yield averages and on average higher values for moisture and protein content. Pearson's correlation analysis was used to examine the relationship between the quantity and quality of yield for each genotype in both growing seasons and averaged over the two growing seasons. It was found that quality parameters were negatively correlated with yield quantity when averaged over the two examined years and genotypes.
  • Effect of genotype and some agrotechnical factors on quality parameters of winter wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
    61-76
    Views:
    12
    In a long-term experiment, the quality parameters (protein, starch, dry matter, wet matter, Zeleny index, grain hardness) of nine winter wheat varieties and hybrids were examined using DA 7250 NIR on calcareous chernozem soil after different previous crops (sweet maize, sunflower, grain maize) in three fertiliser treatments (control, N90+PK, N150+PK). The experimental results demonstrated that the crop rotation had only a small, non-significant effect on quality parameters. Fertilisation and genotype had the greatest effect on these parameters. The obtained results showed that the protein and starch content of wheat genotypes varied in opposite directions with agrotechnical factors. Fertilisation significantly increased the protein content of wheat genotypes (control 7.40–11.73%; N150+PK 11.21–16.22%) and significantly decreased the starch content (control 73.55–76.56%; N150+PK 67.80–75.10%). Dry and wet protein content were significantly modified by fertilisation and genotype. The wet meal content varied from 11.38–23.55% in the control treatment and from 24.38–37.22% in the N150+PK fertiliser treatment. Of the examined genotypes, GK Börzsöny and KG Vitéz belonged to the premium (improvement) baking group on the basis of wet gluten. Zeleny index and grain hardness were significantly increased by fertilisation. Zeleny index varied from 8.30 to 27.63 ml and grain hardness from 16.34 to 69.88 ml in the control treatment and from 31.19 to 42.17 ml and 42.75 to 84.11 ml in the N150+PK treatment, depending on the previous crop and genotype, respectively. Based on long-term experimental results, Hydrock, Hyxperia and Hycardi hybrids showed the best Zeleny index. The genotypes with the best Zeleny index scored only average values for other quality parameters.
  • Evaluation of field genetic potential based on the results of maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids with different genotypes
    5-21
    Views:
    15
    Based on the results of field trials, we evaluated the phenometric and yield-forming elements of two maize hybrids with different maturity times. These indicators greatly contribute to the recommendation of hybrids to growers in farm practice and provide guidance in the development of hybrid-specific production technology.
    Syngenta Kft. and the University of Debrecen have been conducting a joint study since 2018 to determine the field yield potential of new hybrids to be introduced. During the trial we strive to ensure that corn receives optimal conditions and does not starve for a unique day. During the experiment, the development stages of the hybrids were recorded in addition to the growth day degree (GDD). In addition to the continuous monitoring of SPAD and NDVI values, the dry-down dynamics are also precisely determined. 2024 was an extreme year for maize production, with extremely high temperatures characterizing the country in July and August. Based on the latest harvest data, the average domestic yield was 5.7 t/ha (varied between 3.4–7.9 t/ha among counties). The yield depression of the 2024 growing year was primarily due to the persistent, extremely hot weather in the summer. Coupled with less than average precipitation, a significant soil drought developed.
    In the above experiment, SY Evident FAO 430-440 (H13 hybrid) achieved a yield of 20.81 t/ha, while SY Stacio FAO 360-380 (H12 hybrid), which was earlier in maturity, achieved a yield of 19.46 t/ha on a mesoplot at the university’s Látókép field experimental site. The results of the tested hybrids were greatly influenced by the early planting date, with which the hybrids avoided the extreme heat during flowering. The different genotypes were greatly influenced by the harmonious nutrient supply and optimal weather conditions in May and June (VE-R1 phase). This was statistically confirmed in the change in chlorophyll content (SPAD values) and NDVI values among the hybrids. Due to the high GDD values and ideal conditions created by irrigation during the growth stages from the period of grain filling to physiological maturity (R2-R6 phase), the hybrid with a higher maturity time (H13) statistically exceeded the hybrid with a very early maturity time (H12) by 6.9%. The irrigation-water use efficiency (IRRWUE) of the tested hybrids was as follows: in the case of SY Evident (H13) it was 41.8 kg/mm, while in the case of SY Stacio (H12) this value was 39.2 kg/mm.
    By supporting optimal fertilization, we can increase yields, improve crop safety and strengthen sustainable agricultural practices at the same time. Our goal is to transfer these results to farm practice in the future, complemented by the background support of recent digital tools.
  • Comparative analysis of SPAD, NDVI, phenological and generative parameters of maize hybrids (Zea mays L.)
    5-22
    Views:
    10
    Maize is a versatile multi-purpose crop that plays an essential role in the global food security. Meeting the needs of a growing population places the arable lands under the stress of intensive crop production. As the variations in climate conditions pose additional threats to maize production, the challenge focuses now on sustaining the crop yield, ensuring maximum yield and safeguarding crop protection.
    The experiment was carried out in 2023 at the Látókép Plant Production Experimental Site of the University of Debrecen (Hungary). The authors aimed to monitor the changes in spectral reflectance at leaf and canopy level at several growth stages of two different maize hybrids. Another objective was to evaluate their field agronomic performance and eventually compare between their results. Thus, SPAD, NDVI and LAI indices were recorded at five phenological stages (6-leaf, 12-leaf, silking, dough, maturity) of the development of two maize hybrids. Other agronomic characteristics of maize had been measured, including plant height, cob length, stalk diameter, grain moisture content, nitrogen accumulation and grain yield.
    The results demonstrated that Mv 352 hybrid had higher potential in terms of yield produced (13.64 t/ha) comparing to Fornad (12.93 t/ha), in addition to higher plant height, cob length and stalk diameter. The SPAD, NDVI and LAI recorded values showed higher values as the different growth stages developed and then decreased reaching the maturity phase. It was found that both hybrids had slight variation in their performance in this regard. However, in terms of nitrogen accumulation, Mv 352 had higher nitrogen content accumulated during the whole growing period in comparison with Fornad, highlighting its great performance in terms of nitrogen absorption and translocation.
    This study highlights the importance of monitoring SPAD, NDVI, and LAI values, as well as the plant nitrogen accumulation that provides insights into the physiological conditions of maize plants during the different growth stages, allowing for the early detection of stress factors, therefore enabling timely interventions. Additionally, this work emphasises the crucial aspect of performing these measurements for the selection and breeding of high-performing maize hybrids.
  • Evaluation of smart parameters based on results from maize (Zea mays L.) hybrids of different genotypes
    5-28
    Views:
    14
    In Hungary, the efficiency of arable crop production is significantly determined by the quality of maize production practices. The comparative study of maize hybrids and the establishment of a field trial was initiated in 1977 by the KITE in Nádudvar at the Faculty of Agricultural Sciences of the predecessor University of Agricultural Sciences in Debrecen. This is also the reason why the University of Debrecen, in a unique way in Europe, has all the conditions for field experiments (tillage × irrigation × fertilisation × plant number × hybrids × sowing date interactions) at its Látókép Experiment Site. The results of field experiments are suitable for the state-of-the-art development of precision farming technologies. The new scientific findings, in particular the reliable parameters measured in comparative experiments on maize hybrids, will serve the practical application and effectiveness of precision farming.
    Using the results of field experiments, we evaluated the smart parameters of four maize hybrids of different genotypes. These parameters help in hybrid selection and adaptation of hybrid-specific precision farming technology. The examined maize hybrids showed excellent phenological traits, i.e. plant height: 320–340 cm, ear height: 138–151 cm, stalk diameter: 20.5–21.5 mm. Leaf area indices varied significantly (3.6–4.7 m2/m2). The highest yield was obtained by hybrid P 9985 (17.53 t/ha), which exceeded the other hybrids by 1.48–2.37 t/ha. The parameters SPAD, NDVI, grain number, thousand grain weight, grain moisture, grain number per ear and ear weight were studied in the experiment. The hybrids had excellent content values: protein content: 5.7–6.5%, starch content: 75.2–76.5%, oil content: 3.1–3.6%.
  • Effects of fertilisation frequency on the development of 'Australian yellow leaf' lettuce (Lactuca sativa var. crispa) under aeroponic cultivation
    23-43
    Views:
    9
    The high nutritional value and mineral content of lettuce has attracted the interest of many researchers in indoor experiments. Therefore, in our research, we chose ’Australian yellow leaf’ lettuce (Lactuca sativa var. crispa) as the experimental plant. In aeroponic systems, the droplet size, the intensity of the nutrient application and the light are the most important parameters that determine the physical and nutritional parameters of the plants. Based on these, the aim of the study was to determine the effect of different nutrient application intensities on aeroponically grown ’Australian yellow leaf’ lettuce. Four treatments were set up in the aeroponic system (AeroFlo20) which means 1st treatment – 10×15 min/day, 2nd treatment – 8×8 min/day, 3rd treatment – 4×15 min/day, 4th treatment – 2×30 min/day. During the nine weeks of the experiment, leaf number (pcs/plant) and root length (cm) development, total chlorophyll (µg/g) and carotenoid content (µg/g), water potential (bar) and stress parameters (Fv/Fm, Fv/Fo) were measured. Based on our results, it can be concluded that leaf number, plant height and root length increased with decreasing nutrient application intensity in ’Australian yellow leaf’ lettuce, so that 30 min of nutrient application twice daily is sufficient if these parameters are taken into account. In the case of water potential, significantly higher values were obtained for the treatment with most daily nutrient applications (10 times 15 min/day) (-3.72±0.33 bar) than for the treatment where plants were given nutrient solution twice a day (p<0.05).
  • Analysis of the physiological effects of different sowing dates in a maize stand
    69-86
    Views:
    11
    The aim of this study is to examine how different sowing times affect the germination dynamics of maize hybrids with different ripening periods, as well as their impact on maize development and yield. The experiment was conducted in Hungary, at the Látókép Experimental Station of the University of Debrecen, on calcareous chernozem soil, in a growing season with average precipitation (2023). In the field experiment, three sowing dates were used: Sowing Date I (April 17), Sowing time II (April 24), and Sowing time III (May 23). The same hybrids were included in the experiment for all three sowing dates (H1: FAO 380, H2: FAO 490). Following the germination dynamics test, plant height and relative chlorophyll content (SPAD value) were measured in the stand at three time points: 6-leaf (V6), 12-leaf (V12), and 50% silking (R1) phenological phases. During the first two days of the germination phase, both early and medium-ripening hybrids germinated at nearly the same percentage (H1: 76%, H2: 75%) in Sowing Date I, while in Sowing Date II (H1: 84%, H2: 88%) and Sowing Date III (H1: 87%, H2: 84%), the difference in the germination dynamics of the hybrids was more significant. Between phenophases V6 and R1, the percentage increase in relative chlorophyll content (SPAD value) was highest for hybrid H1 in Sowing Date I and for hybrid H2 in Sowing Date II, while it was lowest for both hybrids in Sowing Date III. The influence of sowing dates on SPAD values was detectable in the V12 phenophase (Sowing Date II p<0.005) for the H1 hybrid and in the V6 (Sowing time III, p<0.005) and V12 phenophase (Sowing time II, p<0.005). Based on the height data measured in different phenological phases, sowing date influenced the growth of maize hybrids, but this effect was not statistically significant in all cases (R1). For the different maize hybrids, the differences in yield results between the hybrids within the examined sowing dates and within each sowing date were not statistically significant. This suggests that sowing date did not have a pronounced effect on the yield of any of the hybrids. At the same time, however, the best sowing date (H1-Sowing date I. 14.959 t/ha; H2-Sowing date II. 14.208 t/ha) may allow for better water and nutrient utilisation and avoid heat stress or drought periods affecting flowering.
    The statistically significant strongest correlations between SPAD value and yield for both maize hybrids were found at Sowing Date I and Sowing Date III in the R1 phenological phase (H1 – Sowing Date I: r=0.990**, Sowing Date III: r=0.999***; H2 – Sowing Date I: r=0.976*, Sowing Date III: r=0.944*).
  • Evaluation of maize (Zea mays L.) parameters in different phenophases as a function of heat sums in irrigated production
    85-103
    Views:
    22
    In Hungary, maize is one of the most widely grown crops, with a stable area of 0.8–1 million hectares. The reason for this is the exceptional yield of the crop, which allows a significant amount of value to be produced per unit area. Domestic production is mainly used for animal feed, particularly in the poultry and pig sectors, and for feeding ruminants. Its use is not only as food or fodder crops, but is also increasingly important for the production of oil, bioethanol and energy. The intrinsic values of maize – protein, starch and oil – are crucial for its use in industry, feed and food. The nutrient supply of maize is essential to ensure plant development. Adequate nutrient supply is essential to ensure sustainable farming and high yields. The nutrient rates applied must be adapted to the needs of the crop so that the hybrids tolerate stress caused by seasonal effects well and yield security is maintained.
    Water deficit is one of the most serious abiotic stresses that negatively affect plant growth, development and yield. Extreme weather conditions reduce yields and threaten stable production. The content, quality and industrial use of maize are closely linked to genetic, ecological and agrotechnical factors. By selecting the appropriate hybrid and applying the appropriate cultivation technology, yield indicators can be adapted to different purposes. In the agrotechnical studies for 2024, the main yield determinants were analysed, and weather was evaluated for each agrotechnical element and phenophase. The research is mainly based on meteorological measurements at the Látókép Experimental Station of the University of Debrecen. In the winter period 2023/24, 283 mm of precipitation fell in 6 months, 69 mm above the long-term average. In June, the weather was free of extremes, with evenly distributed temperatures, but above the multi-year average. The above average rainfall (66 mm), combined with soil moisture in the deeper layers of the soil, ensured a good water supply.
    The average temperatures in both July and August were close to record highs (24.2 °C). The exceptional warmth in August (mid to late August) was mainly due to the shortening of the ripening phase. The 29 mm of precipitation in July was less than half the multi-year average and the following month of August was also dry (33 mm). The summer total was 128 mm. In early September, the unseasonably warm weather continued, with the first decade showing a positive anomaly of nearly 7 °C. The physiological maturity of the maize and its rapid drainage and drying allowed early harvesting. The year 2024 was marked by a marked dichotomy in terms of maize production.
    Our field maize experiments allowed us to record the phenophases of the plants throughout the growing season (Hanway scale). As a new result, our analyses showed that, especially in the generative phase, more accurate data were obtained when taking into account the useful heat sum (HU) calculations. From emergence to silking, 60 days passed using 545 HU of heat sum. From silking to waxy maturation (R4) 32 days and 422 HU were needed. It was found that from silking to physiological maturation, typical of the genotype, 815 HU were required. The yield of maize hybrid H470 under irrigation is excellent (20.76 t/ha). The dry matter incorporation dynamics of the hybrid is outstanding. Dry matter gain was measured weekly. At the physiological maturation phenophase (30 August 2024), using 1360 HU, the dry matter content was 77.1%. The dry matter measurements allowed the evaluation of the water loss dynamics of a maize hybrid with excellent yield potential. Measurements and analyses were performed every seven days. The water loss rate was 5.5% in the first week, 5.8% in the second week, 4.6% in the third week and 6.9% in the fourth week. At physiological maturation, grain moisture showed a favourable value (22.9%). After physiological maturation, the daily water loss was 0.23% during the 21-day period.
  • Analysing the plant density response of sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) on heterogeneous production sites
    87-95
    Views:
    17
    Sunflower is considered a crop that uses soil moisture to the maximum, but it is true that the amount of available water is a limiting factor. Sunflower hybrids use soil water resources with varying efficiency, which is also greatly influenced by the number of plants sown per hectare. The use of satellite remote sensing and positioning, sensor-based measurement, GIS data analysis and processing software, and the emergence and use of technical solutions for differentiated sowing rates, open up the possibility of examining the possibility of site-specific plant density control in sunflower production. In this study, an attempt was made to determine the best sunflower plant density interval for the heterogeneous fertility zones of a given production area. The fertility zones were established using novel GIS methods. In the selected sample areas, three distinct fertility zones were defined. In each fertility zone, three plant density steps were used in four replicates. In the high and average fertility zones, increasing plant density resulted in slightly higher yields, while in the low fertility zones, sowing with reduced plant density did not cause a significant yield difference compared to the standard value. For moisture and oil content, no practical differences between plant density values could be detected.
  • The impact of irrigation and basal and top dressing fertilisation on the chlorophyll concentration and yield of maize hybrids in extreme dry years
    7-30
    Views:
    22
    The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of irrigation and the amount and timing of application of nitrogen basal and top dressing fertilisation on the chlorophyll concentration (SPAD) and grain yield of maize hybrids of different genotypes on chernozem soil with lime deposits in an extreme dry year (2022). It was shown that moisture deficit impaired the uptake and utilisation of fertilisers by plants. The SPAD value was not affected by fertiliser application in the non-irrigated version, with the expection of the Fornad hybrid (V12180, p<0.05). In the irrigated version, all three hybrids reached the maximum value (p<0.05) under the A60 treatment. Chlorophyll concentration was extremely low at all developmental stages due to drought. The maximum SPAD value (p<0.05) (43.2–48.8) was reached at the V8 phenophase in both the non-irrigated and irrigated versions, and then decreased significantly (10.5–15.4) by the harvesting period. A difference in SPAD value was detected between the hybrids at the early vegetation period, between Armagnac and Merida (p<0.05), where Merida had higher SPAD values in both versions. Yield was increased (p<0.05) when N was applied as a basal fertiliser (A120) at 120 kg/ha, except for the non-irrigated version of the Merida hybrid, which is indicative of the drought tolerance of the hybrid (41.0 SPAD value, V6150 treatment, 10.060 t/ha). Chlorophyll content is sensitive to moisture deficit, so that chlorophyll degradation started early in the growing season, irrigation delayed this process, which was reflected in grain yield depending on genotype and fertiliser treatment. The effect of irrigation was greatest in the treatment V6150 (5.267 t/ha) of the Armagnac hybrid, V690 (4.075 t/ha) of the Fornad hybrid and A120 (4.160 t/ha) of the Merida hybrid. It was found that, under specific conditions (extreme drought), chlorophyll concentration is an effective aid in selecting drought tolerant hybrids. Furthermore, under natural rainfall conditions, in extreme drought years, the early maturity Merida (FAO 380) hybrid can be recommended for cultivation with the V6150 treatment, while the medium maturity Armagnac (FAO 490) hybrid can be recommended for cultivation by applying the A120 treatment, if irrigation is possible. The one-year results of the field experiment are not sufficient to make a definite conclusion, but such an extreme drought year has not occurred in Hungary for four decades.
  • Evaluation of the efficiency of the Debrecen Wastewater Treatment Plant
    59-81
    Views:
    12
    Proper collection and treatment of wastewater is a priority today to protect environmental values and aquatic ecosystems. In the process of doing so, sewage sludge is produced, which is a by-product of the treatment process. Proper treatment, disposal and disposal of sludge must be ensured in all cases. Wastewater treatment is carried out in several stages, using several methods simultaneously.
    The data show that in both years under review, the treated effluent discharged complies with the limits for BOI5, COD, total nitrogen and total phosphorus set in Decree 28/2004 (25. 12. 2004) of the Ministry of Public Works and Water Management, and therefore does not cause any environmental damage at the receiving site.
    The sewage sludge produced by the treatment plant may be suitable as a substitute for macro- and micro-nutrient fertilisers on the basis of its content. Due to its favourable properties, it could allow a sustainable and economical agricultural use in the long term.
    The performance of the Debrecen Wastewater Treatment Plant meets the requirements in terms of the parameters examined. It can be concluded that, if the quality and quantity of raw sewage arriving at the plant are not changed, and no technological changes are made, the treatment efficiency will not change.
  • The importance of hairy vetch (Vicia villosa Roth.) and triticale (X Triticosecale Wittmack) in biological soil conservation on Nyírség region
    33-52
    Views:
    16
    Today, soil degradation caused by industrial crop production has reached a level that has made it clear that arable farming based on this method cannot be continued in the long term and is therefore unsustainable. Soil compaction reduced organic matter content and pH, and severe losses in soil life have combined to create a need for sustainable land use.
    Leguminous crops, whose species characteristics and agronomic values allow their incorporation into sand farming, are of great importance for the environmentally friendly utilisation of the acidic sandy soils of Nyírség. They are the essential technological elements of sustainable land use, biological soil protection and organic plant nutrition.
    Of the legume cultivars that can be grown on acidic sandy soils, the hairy vetch is of outstanding importance, which is also grown as a source of green manure, green fodder and seed, in Hungary, for more than a hundred years. Among the cereals, triticale has made inroads not only in cereal fields but also in acidic sandy soils. Thanks to the high level of triticale breeding, excellent varieties have been produced which have quickly taken the place of rye in the acid sandy soils of the Nyírség.
    Our experiment was set up in the Demonstration Garden of the University of Nyíregyháza in 2019–2020 and 2020–2021. The aim of our observation was to investigate the plant height, root length, and number of Rhizobium root-nodules on the main and lateral roots of hairy vetch and the plant height and root length of triticale in a with different sowing dates, in six replicates, at three different measurement/evaluation times.
    From our experimental results it can be stated that the morphological parameters of the hairy vetch sown at different times showed significant differences in the phenological stages we examined. Knowledge of these differences is important from an agronomic point of view because the dynamics of vegetative biomass formation can be deduced from them. In case of the sowing was in September, a clearly visible plant cover emerges on the surface of the soil, and a large number of root nodules develop on the main and lateral roots of the early adult plants. The hairy vetch, grown for green manure, protects and enriches the soil with nitrogen at this time of sowing. The formation of vegetative biomass (green mass) is also the highest at this sowing date, which is also important in the production of mixed green fodder. In the case of later sowing dates, the number of green masses, root mass and Rhizobium nodules formed until harvest also decreases.
    According to the obtained test results, the soil protection effect of triticale is already apparent in autumn, and the earliest sowing gives the best soil covering effect. The use of triticale is becoming increasingly important in sustainable soil management.
Database Logos
MTMT CROSSREF

Keywords

Make a Submission